logo

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy informs you how we collect and use the information you provide in doing business with us including use of www.onlineshowentry.com and its services. We know how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation [the GDPR], the data controller is OnlineShowEntry.

What Information Do We Collect?

Some information about you we collect passively - information that your computer and your browser send automatically while you browse our site. Other information we actively solicit, such as your contact details when creating an on-line entry account.

We collect the following types of information from registered users:

  1. Site usage information
  2. Feedback
  3. Purchase information
  4. Name and address of exhibitors and email

Uses Made Of The Information

Information which we collect may be used in the following ways:

Log files
When you visit our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. These log files tell us generally about the visitors to our site - general geographic regions, length of visits, pages clicked on, and so forth. We can't tell who you are by examining our log files, except as anonymous users.

Information you give to us
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing entry to dog shows. We may also use personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. This may include:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Recipients of Data

In appropriate circumstances we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

We do receive some paper entry forms from individuals and from Clubs and Societies. We process these forms in order to allow exhibitors entry to our customer's events. These forms are processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where do we obtain your personal data from?

How long do we hold your personal data for?

Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

Feedback

We encourage you to provide us with feedback in the form of emails or via our Facebook Page.

When you email us or use the Contact Form, we maintain the anonymity and privacy of your message. We keep these messages on file for a period of one month, and then delete them permanently.

Payments

On-line payments are handled by a 3rd party payment gateway,https://www.braintreepayments.com/, (a PayPal Company)They will collect information about you, such as your name and address and credit card details. They only share the minimum with us that we need to process your payment. We do not receive any of your credit card details from Braintree.

Braintree's privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Your rights as a data subject

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some exemptions):

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at the details below.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Spam and Sale of Information

We hate spam. We will never spam you with any unsolicited email, and we will never sell nor give away information you have given us to other parties.

Cookies

Our website uses a wee token called a "secure session cookie" to store data as you navigate through the online order process.
When you close your browser, the session cookie is destroyed..

Where we Store your Data

Information is retained on secure servers owned by the Internet Service Provider "Freeola" Freeola is a UK ISP offering internet service to UK residents. Their staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. We may, therefore, change this privacy policy in the future. For example, if we offer a new type of service that collects different types of information, we might outline our use of that information here. As a result, please check back with this page regularly to see if anything's changed. Thanks!

Contact us

If you want to find out more about the information we collect, you can contact us at:

Mail: Onlineshowentry.com, 44 Farndon Road, Woodford Halse, Daventry, NN11 3TT, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 7974756328

Email: admin@onlineshowentry.com


Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Cookie Policy

For comments and suggestions regarding this web site, please contact